http://screencast.com/t/wHw9faZoKJq Education and ideas that drive results | Consumer Research | Training | Game Development

North Star Leadership Group, Inc. Privacy Policy

1.         Introduction

This privacy policy ("Policy") discloses the privacy practices for any websites or services owned or controlled by North Star Leadership Group, Inc. (“NSLG”) that link to this Policy. This Policy will apply with respect to your use of any such websites and services regardless of (i) your method of access (for example, computer browser, application, iPhone, etc.), or (ii) whether you are a registered user or a visitor. Each of the websites and/or services covered by this Policy are referred to as a "website", and all such websites and services are collectively referred to as the "websites".

This Policy addresses the information and content we currently collect from you in the course of your visit to our websites and your use of them. Information you disclose to us in the course of your access and use of our websites is referred to generally in this Policy as "personal information"; this personal information may include your user information and user content (as those terms are defined below) as well as any other information disclosed, provided or obtained by us in the course of our relationship or your use of this website. The Policy may also address some types of content, information, means of collecting such content and information, and uses of it, that may not presently apply to any of the websites. No description of any type of content or information, means of collecting the content or information, or use of the content or information will require us to collect or make any particular use of any such content or information, or offer any particular functionality through any website; your use of any of our websites is always as provided for in the Terms of Service specific for that website, and you should review those Terms of Service to understand your rights and obligations with respect to your use of that website.

2.         Ownership, Collection and Use of User Content

You always retain whatever ownership rights you may have in any content, data, or other such materials you upload or otherwise actively provide to us through the websites (the "user content"). We will not sell, share, or rent this user content to others in ways different from those disclosed in this Policy.

In addition to user content you may upload or otherwise provide to us, we may collect additional information relating to, for example, your activities while visiting our website, at several different points on a website, and additional information on our collection and use of such additional information is provided below.

3.         Collecting Information Through Registration and Related Processes

If you (i) use services from a website (regardless as to whether you are a registered user), (ii) sign up for a newsletter or other updates, (iii) register for an event, or (iv) otherwise contact us, we may request information from you using a registration form or otherwise. Such information may include things such as your name, username, password, email address, business information, and general information about your interest in and use of the websites, as well as relevant demographic information. In addition we may automatically collect information about your computer, device or internet access, such as IP address, web browser, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, and your usage of our websites and applications.

All of the foregoing types of information will be collectively referred to as "user information", and we may use such user information in connection with the operation of our services and/or your use of them or the websites, and otherwise in connection with our business operations.

4.         Cookies

Like most websites, we and our third party partners collect certain information automatically when you visit our website or interact with us. We typically collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies and similar technology (which we’ll refer to collectively as “cookies”). For example, we collect information about your device and its software, such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, device type, operating system, date and time stamp, a unique ID that allows us to uniquely identify your browser, mobile device or your account, and other such information. We also collect information about the way you use the website, for example, the website from which you came and the website to which you are going when you leave our website, the pages you visit, the links you click, how frequently you access the website, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, whether you access the website from multiple devices, and other actions you take on the website.  We use cookies to save you time, to provide better technical support, and to anonymously track website usage.

5.         Sharing of Information

We and our agents may share aggregated demographic information with our users, our affiliated organizations, and other organizations with which we do, or contemplate doing, business. Such information is aggregated and is not linked to any information that can identify individual users.

We and our third-party vendors, including Google, may also use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our Website. You may opt out of having your activity tracked by Google Analytics (for e.g. through cookies) by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.

Shipping/Service providers. We may use outside shipping or other service providers to process and ship orders or perform other functions including, without limitation, support, maintenance, client services and inquiry responses. Information, including personally identifiable information may be provided to such service providers in order to allow them to provide such functions. The requirements or requests that we impose on such service providers vary with factors such as the source, type and sensitivity of the information and can, but do not necessarily, include requirements that these outsourcing providers not retain, share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes, except for backup and recovery operations. Although we use commercially reasonable efforts to impose, and/or ensure compliance by our outsourcing providers, we cannot, and will not, be responsible to users for misuse of personally identifiable information by such service providers. This section is meant as a general description of our practices. It does not impose any duty upon us and it does not constitute a representation or warranty by us upon which you may rely.

We may have agreements with other parties to provide you with specific additional services, including, without limitation, third-party hosted collaboration tools and other hosted services. When you or your organization use such services, we may share personally identifiable information with such parties. In such cases, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to restrict the information provided to the information necessary for the provision of such services.

NSLG (including our vendors, suppliers and partners) shall have a worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free right to use aggregated and/or anonymous data in connection with our and our vendor’s, supplier’s and partner’s business operations including, without limitation, combining such data with other similar data from you and other users.

As we develop our business, we might sell or otherwise transfer all or parts of our businesses or assets. We may also disclose your personal information (including user information and user content) to a third party as part of an equity investment, lending transaction, or in a change of control transaction such as sale of assets, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, or in preparation for any of these events. Any third party to which we transfer or sell our assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us in the manner set out in this Policy and then in accordance with the terms of their privacy policy, subject to the terms of the section below entitled "Changes to the Privacy Policy."

We also may disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

6.         Links to Third Party Websites and Services

The website may contain links to and from third party websites of our business partners, advertisers, and social media sites and our users may post links to third party websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.  We strongly recommend that you read their privacy policies and terms and conditions of use to understand how they collect, use, and share information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on the websites of third party sites.

7.         Security

Where we or our agents collect nonpublic personal information from you, we or they will generally take reasonable steps to protect such information in transmission, but there may be circumstances when such information will not be protected that way. Unless we have or our agent has specifically identified the connection as secure or otherwise let you know your information is secure in a particular situation, you should assume that the connection is not secure and that it is possible for third parties to surreptitiously and/or illegally intercept the information shared by you and us during that part of the session.

8.         Communications

We may send to you one or more welcome emails that may also verify password and user name information, and we may send to you updates, service announcements, administrative messages, or other important information about one or more of the websites and/or our services. We may also send you newsletters, notifications or other information about products, services, and special deals we think may be of interest to users like you. Some of these communications – such as those with service announcements or such -- are tied to the service and contain important information about the service or your use of it. For those types of communications, you can only unsubscribe from them by cancelling your subscription.

9.         Accessing, Correcting, Updating or Deleting Personal Information

Any user of our website, may view and access their Personal Profile and make changes to the personal information stored there.

In the addition to the ability to use that tool, some international users (including those whose information we collect under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield or the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield) have certain legal rights to access other personal information we hold about them and to obtain its correction, amendment or deletion in appropriate circumstances. To exercise those rights, they may contact their company administrator or contact us using the contact information below.

10.       Information about Unsubscribing and Opting Out

You may opt out of receiving certain e-mails, e-mail updates and alerts and phone calls or deactivate you account by contacting us at info at nslg.net. You may turn off cookies in your browser, which will prevent certain tracking. You also may create an account and then click on Google Analytics opt out for certain options offered by Google. However, by opting out of the Google Analytics your activity may still be tracked through other third-party services we use via other platforms.

Users who no longer wish to receive newsletters or other promotional materials will generally be provided with a link or other mechanism to use to unsubscribe from the receiving the respective materials. You may opt out of receiving such newsletters or other promotional materials by following the procedure provided there.

If you have any questions about your privacy rights, or how to opt-out of having your information shared other than as described above, please contact the Privacy Officer at the address below. Please note, for certain communications (such as related to your account information or system status) and the sharing of certain of your information, it may not be possible for you to just opt out of having your information shared; your only option would be to terminate your service.

In most cases, it is impractical for us to stop any other third party to whom we have supplied your information pursuant to the terms of this Policy from continuing to use such information after you have opted out. In other words, opting out will usually not stop other third parties to whom we have provided your information from continuing to use it.

North Star Leadership Group, Inc.

ATTN: John Beck, Privacy Officer

PO Box 55870

Phoenix AZ 85078

Info at nslg.net

 

11.       NSLG Response

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to timely make any changes you request. Many such changes are accomplished using batch processing (i.e. collecting a number of similar change requests and making all such changes at once), so the changes may not be immediately effective but may take 30 days or longer. If you require a more immediate change to your personally identifiable information and are unable to make such a change using the available site resources, please contact us.

The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (COPPA) regulates online collection of information from persons under the age of 13. It is NSLG's policy to refrain from knowingly collecting or maintaining personally identifiable information relating to any person under the age of 18. Please do not supply any personally identifiable information for a person under the age of 18 through any of the websites. If you are under the age of 18 and believe you have already provided personally identifiable information through the website, please have your parent or guardian contact us immediately using the contact information above so that we can remove such information from our files.

12.       Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may choose to make changes to this Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Policy, we will post the changes on one or more websites and/or other places we deem appropriate. You should review this Policy from time to time for significant changes as we may not inform you of changes. If you do not agree to the changes, you must discontinue use of our websites. If you continue to use our website(s) after the effective date of any change, you are deemed to have accepted the change.

13.       Exceptions and Responses to Questions

Notwithstanding anything else in this Policy to the contrary, we may use and disclose personally identifiable information in ways other than those described above if we are required to do so by any applicable law or if we deem it advisable and lawful in the course of (i) assisting law enforcement activities, or (ii) investigating and resolving disputes between us or between users; and (iii) protecting our website(s) or other property, including, without limitation, investigating, preventing or taking action with respect to illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving the potential safety of any person, violations of NSLG's terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

Participating European Union countries’ citizens should direct any questions, concerns or complaints regarding NSLG’s handling of personal information or compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation to NSLG at:

North Star Leadership Group, Inc.

ATTN: John Beck, Privacy Officer

PO Box 55870

Phoenix AZ 85078

Info at nslg.net

NSLG will attempt to answer your questions and satisfy your concerns in a timely and complete manner as soon as possible. If, after discussing the matter with NSLG, your issue or complaint is not resolved, NSLG has agreed to participate in the independent dispute resolution mechanisms listed below, free of charge to you.

14.       General Contact Information

If you have questions regarding this Policy, you may contact our privacy officer using the following information.


North Star Leadership Group, Inc.

ATTN: John Beck, Privacy Officer

PO Box 55870

Phoenix AZ 85078

Info at nslg.net

If you have any questions about any of the information contained in this Policy, please feel free to contact us; we can be reached via email at info at nslg.net.

Last updated: February 2018.